Holiday Planters!

BECOME A PLANTING PRO
Grow the perfect plants and flowers for your landscape and garden!
Get into the spirit with holiday planters!

Get into the spirit with holiday planters!

Typically available November through January.

InColor grows a large assortment of holiday planters. Sizes and designs vary by availability and retailer, so we recommend checking your local InColor retail partner for our great selections! It's first come, first served!


RETAIL FINDER
Find the perfect plants and flowers for your landscape and garden!

Our Holiday Planters

How to Care for Your Poinsettias!

How to care for your Poinsettias!

General Information

Botanical Name: Euphorbia pulcherrima               
                                                 

Common Names: Poinsettia, Christmas Flower, Easter Flower, Étoile de Noël


Hardiness Zones:10 to 12 with tolerance for some very light frost


Bloom Time: November to February

Poinsettias are a perennial, but they do not tolerate cold weather under 55F so they may only last one year if not properly cared for. Because they flourish in warmer climates like USDA Zones 10-12, Poinsettias need proper protection to last outside in Colorado which is in Zones 5-7. Find your Planting Zone here. Because of this, most Colorado Poinsettia keepers will often rotate their plant friends indoor during the cold and then outdoor into bright, indirect light away from the intense rays of the sun. Another option is to keep them in your own little greenhouse outside where you can properly control humidity, heat, and light.
Learn More