How to Care for Your Poinsettias!

Poinsettia general information

General Information

Botanical Name: Euphorbia pulcherrima          


Common Names: Poinsettia, Christmas Flower, Easter Flower, Étoile de Noël


Hardiness Zones:10 to 12 with tolerance for some very light frost


Bloom Time: November to February

Poinsettias are a perennial, but they do not tolerate cold weather under 55F so they may only last one year if not properly cared for. Because they flourish in warmer climates like USDA Zones 10-12, Poinsettias need proper protection to last outside in Colorado which is in Zones 5-7. Find your Planting Zone here. Because of this, most Colorado Poinsettia keepers will often rotate their plant friends indoor during the cold and then outdoor into bright, indirect light away from the intense rays of the sun. Another option is to keep them in your own little greenhouse outside where you can properly control humidity, heat, and light.
Caring for your Poinsettias

Caring for your Poinsettias

While a fantastic gift, Poinsettias can be hard to care for if you’re not familiar with their needs. Poinsettias will thrive if they’re kept in consistently moist soil and fertilized every few weeks with an even mixture of nitrogen, phosphorus, and potassium. It’s also incredibly important to ensure there are drainage holes in the bottom of your foil/planter. This will allow oxygen into the soil as well as letting water escape which can prevent rot and disease. Consistent temperatures will also keep your Poinsettias at their healthiest. They enjoy temperatures between 60F to 70F but will begin to lose their leaves with direct, intense sun or heated drafts from ventilation ducts in homes. Be mindful of where you place your new plant friend!
READ: The Truth & Real Facts of Poinsettias
Extend the life of your Poinsettias

Extend the life of your Poinsettias

If you want to extend the life of your Poinsettias and enjoy them throughout the year, here are some helpful tips you’ll need along the way. Once the color fades from your plants in early April, begin trimming the branches back to 8” while continuing to water and fertilize regularly. May will bring new growth and in June you’ll be able to re-pot your new friend and take them outside once temperatures stay consistently over 55F. Make sure to keep them out of direct sunlight. From July into October is where the real work begins. To ensure that your plant reproduces the same robust crimson colors for the holidays, it will need a consistent schedule of light and dark. With at least 12 hours of consistent, pure darkness and the rest of the day in its normal light requirements. You’ll begin to notice the “bract” turning red near the end of October and into November. Once it has re-bloomed, you’ll be able to bring it out for the season!

READ: The Truth & Real Facts of Poinsettias

​Have a Question?

​​Have a gardening question?
Whether you are sinking your fingers into soil for the very first time, or you have glowing green thumbs, the InColor team is eager to share knowledge rooted in expertise!
InColor: Grow the perfect plants and flowers for your landscape and garden!
Our work is only done when your InColor plant is successfully growing in your garden.